Licorice Root Powder ( Mulethi ), Glycyrrhiza glabra

Save $2.00
filler

Size: 227gm
Price:
Sale price$9.99 Regular price$11.99

Shipping calculated at checkout

Stock:
Sold out
Add to Wishlist

Description

Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza Glabra
Other Names: Mulethi, Yastimadhu

Licorice root, also known as sweet root, is used mostly as a sweetener in candies and beverages. People have also used licorice root for centuries for its health benefits, licorice root benefits the human body in numerous other ways. Thanks to the glycyrrhizin (the active compound in licorice that accounts for its sweet taste), the root helps with inflammation. Other important bioactive compounds in licorice root help boost brain function, while the fiber helps with weight loss.

Licorice root might also be beneficial for the skin and hair. The use of licorice brightens your skin. Regular use of licorice helps to fade blemishes and dark spots. The root not only promotes the health of the scalp but also takes care of the hair.

Licorice root contains many healthy components. Some of them are flavonoids, plant sterols, volatile oils, chalcones, glycosides, coumarins, glycyrrhizic acid, asparagines, and anethole. Licorice root has antiviral and antimicrobial properties, and these can help boost immunity. In fact, the glycyrrhizin in licorice can stimulate immunity and help fight several viral infections

  • Licorice root, also known as sweet root, is used mostly as a sweetener in candies and beverages. People have also used licorice root for centuries for its Health benefits.
  • It contains glycyrrhizic acid, having anti-inflammatory and immune-boosting properties. licorice is recommended for dermatological problems due to its antibacterial properties.
  • Regular use of licorice helps to fade blemishes and dark spots. The root not only promotes the health of the scalp but also takes care of the hair.
  • Produced and Packed in India.

--

You may also like

Recently viewed