Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING
Organic Licorice Root Powder | Glycyrrhiza glabra | Mulethi
Organic Licorice Root Powder | Glycyrrhiza glabra | Mulethi
Organic Licorice Root Powder | Glycyrrhiza glabra | Mulethi
Organic Licorice Root Powder | Glycyrrhiza glabra | Mulethi
Organic Licorice Root Powder | Glycyrrhiza glabra | Mulethi

Organic Licorice Root Powder | Glycyrrhiza glabra | Mulethi

$12.99

Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza Glabra

Other Names: Mulethi, Yastimadhu

Licorice root, also known as sweet root, is used mostly as a sweetener in candies and beverages. People have also used licorice root for centuries for its health benefits, licorice root benefits the human body in numerous other ways. Thanks to the glycyrrhizin (the active compound in licorice that accounts for its sweet taste), the root helps with inflammation. Other important bioactive compounds in licorice root help boost brain function, while the fiber helps with weight loss.  Licorice root might also be beneficial for the skin and hair. The use of licorice brightens your skin. Regular use of licorice helps to fade blemishes and dark spots. The root not only promotes the health of the scalp but also takes care of the hair.
Licorice root contains many healthy components. Some of them are flavonoids, plant sterols, volatile oils, chalcones, glycosides, coumarins, glycyrrhizic acid, asparagines, and anethole. Licorice root has antiviral and antimicrobial properties, and these can help boost immunity. In fact, the glycyrrhizin in licorice can stimulate immunity and help fight several viral infections

  • USDA Certified 100% Organic, Vegan, Non-GMO and free from additives/preservatives
  • Licorice root, also known as sweet root, is used mostly as a sweetener in candies and beverages. People have also used licorice root for centuries for its Health benefits.
  • It contains glycyrrhizic acid, having anti-inflammatory and immune-boosting properties. licorice is recommended for dermatological problems due to its antibacterial properties.
  • Regular use of licorice helps to fade blemishes and dark spots. The root not only promotes the health of the scalp but also takes care of the hair.
  • Produced and Packed in India.

Merlion Natural's Licorice Root Powder is made by grinding Dried Licorice root to the fine Powder. The product is processed at ISO 22000:2005 and USDA NOP Organic Certified processing facility and then packed in Food grade consumer packs under hygienic environment. At Merlion Natural's we ensure that only fresh batches of products are packed.

Note: The recipes given here are our suggestion only. This information has not been evaluated by Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent any disease, Please consult an expert before use.

Reviews
Organic Licorice Root Powder | Glycyrrhiza glabra | Mulethi

Organic Licorice Root Powder | Glycyrrhiza glabra | Mulethi

$12.99