Rosemary Essential Oil is also commonly known as Anthos, Dew of the Sea. It has a strong herbaceous, slightly woody, balsamic aroma presenting a top-middle fragrance note.
In household applications, add a few drops of Rosemary Essential Oil to any DIY cleaning solution. Rosemary oil also makes a great hair tonic and can be added to shampoo. Avoid use during pregnancy, with children under the age of 10, or with those who suffer from epilepsy.
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Country of Origin: India
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Flower
Aroma: Menthol, Spice, Herbal
Blends Well With: Cedarwood, Cinnamon Bark, Clove Bud, Cucumber Seed, Eucalyptus, Peppermint, Sandalwood
Safe to use topically with children 10 years of age and older. Dilute to a 1-2% dilution rate for topical application.
For Safe Diffusing:
Diffuse in an open, well-ventilated area.
Keep children out of the direct line of mist.
Diffuse in 30-60 minutes intervals with ample break periods for safe and effective use.
This information has not been evaluated by Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent any disease, Please consult an expert before use. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using these products.
The recipes given here are our suggestion only.