Slightly spicy and bearing characteristic fragrance notes of earth and anise, sweet fennel oil has earned a place in the cabinets of aroma therapists for thousands of years.
Sweet and herbaceous, sweet fennel oil has an affinity for soothing the body as well as the mind. The essential oil may be applied topically in dilution for these same purposes, or a few drops may be added to to warm bathwater. Fennel is an excellent addition to massage oils.
Fennel has a lovely aroma and has a place in your skin care routines. As it is both astringent and cleansing, it is helpful in addressing mature skin and in balancing dry or oily skin types. Fennel can be used on most skin types, as well as throughout the year on skin that has needs changing with the seasons.
Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Country of Origin: Hungary
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Seeds
Aroma: Wam, Sweet, Earthy
Blends Well With: Geranium, Ylang Ylang, Lavender, Grapefruit, Sweet Orange
May be a skin irritant to sensitive skin. Dilute for topical application.
Refer to Dilution rates.
Safe to use topically with children 2 years of age and older. Dilute to a .5-2% dilution rate for topical application.
For Safe Diffusing:
Diffuse in an open, well-ventilated area.
Keep children out of the direct line of mist.
Diffuse in 30-60 minutes intervals with ample break periods for safe and effective use.
This information has not been evaluated by Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent any disease, Please consult an expert before use. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using these products.
The recipes given here are our suggestion only.